Colloque (National Library of Portugal)

Whose opportunities ? A Critique of Equality

mercredi 28 octobre 2009

Thèmes : Inégalités

Version imprimable fontsizeup fontsizedown
Télécharger cet article au format PDF (4 Mo)

Ce colloque international, organisé par le Centro de Estudos Humanísticos de l’ Université du Minho et le Centro de História da Cultura de l’Université Nova de Lisboa, en partenariat notamment avec la revue Raison publique et l’Observatoire des inégalités, se tiendra les 29-30-31 octobre 2009 à Lisbonne.

PROGRAM

Download the program.


Thursday 29th of October

Chair : João Luís Lisboa (New University of Lisbon)

8h45-9h00 : João Cardoso Rosas (University of Minho) Introduction to the Conference

- 9h00-9h40 : Peter Vallentyne (University of Missouri-Columbia) Equality in Its Place

- 9h40-10h20 : Richard Arneson (University of California, San Diego) Formal and Substantive Equality of Opportunity : Derivative Not Fundamental

10h20-10h50 : Questions

10h50-11h10 : Coffee-break

- 11h10-11h50 : Jeremy Moss (Social Justice Initiative, University of Melbourne) Functionings and Equal Opportunity

- 11h50-12h30 : Matthew Clayton (University of Warwick) Equality of Opportunity and Self-Realisation

12h30-13h00 : Questions


Afternoon : Two workshops in parallel sessions

- Workshop 1 : Freedom and Responsibility

Chair : Richard Arneson

14h30-14h50 : François Hudon (Catholic University of Louvain) Equal Freedom Against Equal Opportunity

14h50-15h10 : Marc-Antoine Dilhac (Sorbonne University-Paris1) More Than a Possibility, Less Than a Guarantee

15h10-15h40 : Questions

15h40-16h00 : Coffee-break

16h00-16h20 : Roberto Merrill (CEHUM, University of Minho) Bearing the costs of choice in desperate situations : too harsh ?

16h20-16h40 : Fabian Schuppert (Queen’s University, Belfast) Finding the Basis for Prolonged Equality of Opportunity : Freedom, Recognition and Sustainability

16h40-17h10 : Questions

- Workshop 2 : Family and Education

Chair : Adam Swift

14h30-14h50 : Vincent Baltazar (Cornell University) The Value of the Family : Love and Biological Ties

14h50-15h10 : Anca Gheaus (Erasmus University Rotterdam) Care in Public Institutions as a Matter of Equal Opportunities

15h10-15h40 : Questions

15h40-16h00 : Coffee-break

16h00-16h20 : Ben Colburn (University of Cambridge) Autonomy and Equal Opportunities in Education

16h20-16h40 : Agnès Berthelot-Raffard (CRÉUM, University of Montreal and Sorbonne University-Paris 1) The cases of “sciences Po Paris” and the ESSEC for two normative approaches of affirmative action in higher education in France : Where is the ideal of equality republican ?

16h40-17h00 : Ivo Wallimann (Zurich University Centre for Ethics, University of Zurich) Educational Objectives : Liberty, Equal Opportunity and Autonomy

17h00-17h45 : Questions


Friday 30th October

Chair : Roberto Merrill (University of Minho)

- 9h00-9h40 : Adam Swift (Centre for Social Justice, University of Oxford) Legitimate Parental Partiality

- 9h40-10h20 : Daniel Weinstock (CRÉUM, University of Montreal) Can Thinking about Justice in Health Help us in Thinking about Justice in Education ?

10h20-10h50 : Questions

10h50-11h10 : Coffee-break

- 11h10-11h50 : Patrick Savidan (Poitiers University) Is Equality of Opportunity a Sustainable Principle of Social Justice ?

- 11h50-12h30 : Geert Demuijnck (Edhec Business School) The Effectiveness of Anti Discrimination Law for Substantive Equality of Opportunity in the Labour Market

12h30-13h00 : Questions


Afternoon : Two workshops

Workshop 3 : Discriminations

Chair : Axel Gosseries

14h30-14h50 : Annamari Vitikainen (University of Helsinki) Group membership, Self-identification, and Need : Why we should be pluralists about the allocation of differentiated rights

14h50-15h10 : Orsolya Reich (Central European University) Luck, Justice and Immigration

15h10-15h40 : Questions

15h40-16h00 : Coffee-break

16h00-16h20 : Nathaniel Coleman (University of Michigan) The Political Power of Sexual Preference

16h20-16h40 : Covadonga Aldamiz-echevarría González de Durana, Idigoras Gamboa and Azucena Vicente Molina (University of the Basque Country) Influence on the Succession Planning in Family-Owned Businesses

16h40-17h10 : Questions

Workshop 4 : Theories of Equality

Chair : Peter Vallentyne

- 14h30-14h50 : Henry Milner (University of Montreal and Umea University) The Virtuous Circle of Non-Material Redistribution

- 14h50-15h10 : Peter Dietsch (University of Montreal) Systemic Justice and Equality of Opportunity

15h10-15h40 : Questions

15h40-16h00 : Coffee-break

- 16h00-16h20 : Zoltan Miklosi (Central European University) Does the Difference Principle Make a Difference ?

- 16h20-16h40 : Rasmus Sommer Hansen (University of Aarhus) Equality of Opportunity, Equal Rules, and Social Norms

- 16h40-17h00 : Roland Pierik (Radboud University) Equality of Opportunity From Ideal Theory to Political Practice

17h00-17h45 : Questions


Saturday 31st October

Chair : Mathias Thaler (CES, University of Coimbra)

- 9h00-9h40 : Ingvild Almås (Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration) Measuring Unfair (In)equality

- 9h40-10h20 : Axel Gosseries (Hoover Chair, University of Louvain-la-Neuve) Luck Egalitarianism and Anti-Discrimination Law

10h20-10h 50 : Questions

10h50-11h10 : Coffee-break

- 11h10-11h50 : Martin O’Neill (MANCEPT, University of Manchester) Equality of Opportunity, Value and Time

- 11h50-12h30 : Jonathan Wolff (University College London) Should Egalitarians Care About Equality of Opportunity ?

12h30-13h00 : Questions


Afternoon : Two workshops

Workshop 5 : Health Care

Chair : Jonathan Wolff

14h30-14h50 : Michele Loi (Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele) Equality of opportunity and genetic enhancement

14h50-15h10 : Andrew Williams (ICREA/Universitat Pompeu Fabra and University of Warwick) Equality, Priority, and Risk

15h10-15h40 : Questions

15h40-16h00 : Coffee-break

16h00-16h20 : Ville Päivänsalo (University of Helsinki) Flexible Opportunities for Health Protection : Results through Corporate Altruism

16h20-16h55 : Questions

Workshop 6 : Market and Labour

Chair : Ingvild Almås

14h30-14h50 : Hugh Lazenby (University of Oxford) Luck and the Market : A Reply to Seligman

14h50-15h10 : Sylvie Loriaux (University of Antwerp / Radboud University Nijmegen) Global Equality of Opportunity

15h10-15h40 : Questions

15h40-16h00 : Coffee-break

16h00-16h20 : Enrico Biale (University of Milan-Bicocca) Democratic Equality and Economic Inequalities

16h20-16h40 : Fabien Tarrit (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne) Inequalities in labour market and self-ownership

16h40-17h10 : Questions

19h30-20h30 (Palácio Fronteira) In memory of Jerry Cohen, with Jonathan Wolff, Daniel Weinstock and Andrew Williams

20h45 Dinner at Palácio Fronteira

Version imprimable fontsizeup fontsizedown
Pour citer cet article :
Télécharger cet article au format PDF (4 Mo)
 

© Raison-Publique.fr 2009 | Toute reproduction des articles est interdite sans autorisation explicite de la rédaction.

Motorisé par SPIP | Webdesign : Abel Poucet | Crédits